UPDATED: 26/05/18
REVIEW: 26/05/20 – 6/06/20
AMENDMENTS:
25/05/18 Addition of the General Data Protection Regulations for the European Union

SECTION 1 – SUMMARY OF HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
Pacey Designs Australia uses your personal data to manage your relationship with us to provide you with services
relevant to this site. (I.e. purchasing services, invoicing and proper communication)

SECTION 1a. – WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER
This policy outlines how Pacey Designs and affiliated companies will make use of your data from our website
www.paceydesigns.com.
This policy also outlines your data protection rights as well as sections from the Privacy Act 1988.
For the European Union, this policy outlines your General Data Protection Regulations

SECTION 2 – INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When visiting Pacey Designs, we collect and process personal data when you interact our web
This document is protected under Pacey Designs copyright

SECTION 2b. – WITHDRAWING CONSENT OR OPTING OUT TO DIGITAL MARKETING
Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw from that consent, although when
processing your data, legally we must have your information on file to process your payments or data. Opting out of
Digital Marketing is your right however if a system fails and we are required to notify our customers we may send
you an important email regarding this.

SECTION 3 – WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE?
You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data to correct, delete or restrict processing of your
personal data; and to obtain the data you must email us from the on-file email address registered with Pacey
Designs.
In addition, you can object to processing your personal data in certain circumstances such as when we have
completed a contract and we are no longer required by law to process your data through our systems.
These rights may and can be limited.
To exercise any of the rights, you can get in touch with us with the stated email below. If you have any unresolved
concerns, then you have every right to contact the Australian Competition and Consumers Commission and make a
complaint.

SECTION 3a. – HOW DO I GET IN TOUCH WITH YOU?
To contact Pacey Designs, flick us an email to joshua@paceydesigns.com. We hope that we can satisfy your queries
you may have about the way we process your data.

SECTION 3b. – HOW LONG IS MY DATA KEPT FOR
As a customer of Pacey Designs your name and email is kept on file for re-attaining your active status if you choose
to complete another job with Pacey Designs but sensitive information such as your address is taken off our systems
after 12 months of inactivity unless you state to us that you want to have your information removed from our
systems in which we will comply with your requests.
When a contract or job is completed we will hold transactional data for six years from your last interaction with us.
(unless stated otherwise by law)